Tuesday 13 October 2026Who's really on PP1 for all 32 NHL teams, measured game by game from the NHL's shift charts, not from practice lines.

Which NHL clubs have the worst power play?

Home / Answers / Top 10: worst PP clubs

2026-27 · measured from NHL shift charts and play-by-play

Chicago is the league's worst in 2026-27 so far (through 12 Oct): 0.167 power-play goals a game from its two measured units combined. The ten below are ranked on that same number — both units, every game, goals credited only for the seconds the five were actually out together.

How this is measured

Both measured units' goals, summed, divided by the club's games. PP% beside it is the league's own conversion rate for the regular season. Ten clubs listed; the full 32 are on the teams page.

This table covers the 2026-27 regular season · updated nightly.

#clubPP G/gm, both unitsPP1 G/gmPP2 G/gmPP%PP goals
1CHI Chicago0.1670.0000.1677.1%1
2STL St. Louis0.2000.0000.2009.1%1
3MTL Montreal0.2000.0000.2005.9%1
4DAL Dallas0.2000.2000.0007.7%1
5PHI Philadelphia0.2860.2860.0009.5%2
6WSH Washington0.4000.2000.20015.4%2
7TBL Tampa Bay0.4000.4000.00010.0%2
8SJS San Jose0.4000.4000.00015.4%2
9CGY Calgary0.4000.4000.00020.0%2
10CBJ Columbus0.5000.2500.25020.0%2

Frequently asked

Which NHL clubs have the worst power play?
Chicago is the league's worst NHL power play in 2026-27 so far (through 12 Oct), at 0.167 unit power-play goals a game. Every club, both units, measured from shift charts.

Know the morning it changes

This page tells you who had the role. The daily report tells you the morning the role changes. Free trial extended: free every morning through Saturday 31 October, then free every Monday. No card, no password, one-click unsubscribe.

Measured from the NHL's own shift charts: 89 games in 2026-27.

What a PP1 spot is worth · Most power plays drawn · Heaviest PP1 lean · Most stable units · Longest streaks · Top 10: best PP clubs

How this is measured, in full · How we measure