Tuesday 13 October 2026Who's really on PP1 for all 32 NHL teams, measured game by game from the NHL's shift charts, not from practice lines.

Which NHL clubs have the best power play?

Home / Answers / Top 10: best PP clubs

2026-27 · measured from NHL shift charts and play-by-play

Utah is the league's best in 2026-27 so far (through 12 Oct): 1.667 power-play goals a game from its two measured units combined. The ten below are ranked on that same number — both units, every game, goals credited only for the seconds the five were actually out together.

How this is measured

Both measured units' goals, summed, divided by the club's games. PP% beside it is the league's own conversion rate for the regular season. Ten clubs listed; the full 32 are on the teams page.

This table covers the 2026-27 regular season · updated nightly.

#clubPP G/gm, both unitsPP1 G/gmPP2 G/gmPP%PP goals
1UTA Utah1.6671.5000.16740.0%10
2ANA Anaheim1.2001.2000.00037.5%6
3NSH Nashville1.2001.0000.20031.6%6
4CAR Carolina1.0000.8570.14323.3%7
5VGK Vegas1.0001.0000.00025.0%7
6OTT Ottawa0.8330.5000.33313.8%5
7TOR Toronto0.8330.6670.16726.3%5
8COL Colorado0.8000.2000.60022.2%4
9DET Detroit0.8000.8000.00021.1%4
10EDM Edmonton0.8000.8000.00022.2%4

Frequently asked

Which NHL clubs have the best power play?
Utah is the league's best NHL power play in 2026-27 so far (through 12 Oct), at 1.667 unit power-play goals a game. Every club, both units, measured from shift charts.

Know the morning it changes

This page tells you who had the role. The daily report tells you the morning the role changes. Free trial extended: free every morning through Saturday 31 October, then free every Monday. No card, no password, one-click unsubscribe.

Measured from the NHL's own shift charts: 89 games in 2026-27.

What a PP1 spot is worth · Most power plays drawn · Heaviest PP1 lean · Most stable units · Longest streaks · Top 10: worst PP clubs

How this is measured, in full · How we measure